Unrelated Business Income Tax
[…] The Internal Revenue Service does not consider the receipt of assets from a closely related tax-exempt organization to be unrelated business income.

Tax rate

The IRS taxes unrelated business income at the corporate tax rates except for certain section 511 trusts which are taxed at trust tax rates.

UBIT in an Individual Retirement Account

s generally are subject to tax on income that is taxable to most U.S. tax-exempt entities under 26 U.S.C. §511. 26 U.S.C. §408 contains many of the rules governing the treatment of Individual retirement accounts. §408 states: "Any individual retirement account is exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such account has ceased to be an individual retirement account by reason of paragraph or. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any such account is subject to the taxes imposed by section 511."
In addition, the IRS unequivocally confirms this in the first few paragraphs of Chapter 1 of the November 2007 revision of Publication 598 that IRAs are "subject to the tax on unrelated business income".