Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
The Primetime Emmy Award for Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series is an award handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Prior to 1976 and between 1979 and 1983, regular series competed with limited series and movies for Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing. In 2018, the category was split to separately recognize one-hour and half-hour series.
In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:
Winners and nominations
Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing1970s
Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Single Episode of a Regular or Limited SeriesYear | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
1976 | - | - | - | - |
1976 | Medical Story | "The Quality of Mercy" | William Andrews, Dick Friedman, Stan Gilbert, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Al Kajita, Marvin I. Kosberg, Hans Newman, Hank Salerno, Leon Selditz, Larry Singer | NBC |
1976 | Police Woman | "Task Force" | William Andrews, Dick Friedman, Stan Gilbert, Jeremy Hoenack, Bob Human, Al Kajita, Marvin I. Kosberg, Jack Milner, Hans Newman, Hank Salerno, Leon Selditz, Larry Singer, Luke Wolfram | NBC |
1976 | The Six Million Dollar Man | "The Secret of Bigfoot" | Jerry Christian, Dennis Diltz, Jack Jackson, Walter Jenevein, Dale Johnston, George E. Luckenbacher, Thomas M. Patchett, David A. Schonleber, John Singleton, Ken Sweet | ABC |
Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Series
1980s
Outstanding Sound Editing for a SeriesYear | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
1983 | - | - | - | - |
1983 | Hill Street Blues | "Stan the Man" | Sam Horta, Donald W. Ernst, Avram D. Gold, Eileen Horta, Constance A. Kazmer, Gary Krivacek | NBC |
1983 | Knight Rider | "Knight of the Phoenix" | Walt Jenevein, Barney Cabral, John Detra, Dennis Diltz, Sam Gemette, Robert Gravenor, Phil Haberman, Jerry Jacobson, Marvin I. Kosberg, Billy Mauch, Anthony Palk, Edward L. Sandlin, Kyle Wright, Sam F. Shaw, William Shenberg, Bruce Stambler, Andrew Torres | NBC |
1983 | M*A*S*H | "Goodbye, Farewell and Amen" | Edward Rossi, William Hartman, David M. Ice, Godfrey Marks, Richard Sperber, Don Isaacs | CBS |
1983 | St. Elsewhere | "Working" | Sam Horta, Donald W. Ernst, Jerelyn J. Harding, Avram D. Gold, Constance A. Kazmer, Gary Krivacek | NBC |
1983 | Tales of the Gold Monkey | "Honor Thy Brother" | Sam F. Shaw, Barney Cabral, John Detra, Sam Gemette, Donlee Jorgensen, Mark Roberts, Eric Shrader, John Stacy, Bob Weatherford, Paul Wittenberg, William Shenberg | ABC |
1984 | - | - | - | - |
1984 | Airwolf | "Shadow of the Hawke" | Sam F. Shaw, Michael H. Ford, Donlee Jorgensen, Mark Roberts, Breck Warwick, Bob Weatherford, Michael D. Wilhoit, Nicholas Vincent Korda, Gene L. Gillette | CBS |
1984 | Falcon Crest | "Ashes to Ashes" | Bill Wistrom, Mace Matiosian, Joanie Diener | CBS |
1984 | Hill Street Blues | "Parting Is Such Sweep Sorrow" | Gary Krivacek, Timothy J. Borquez, Mark R. Crookston, Bill Dannevick, Stephen Janisz, Mary Ruth Smith, Jerelyn J. Harding, Don Sanders | NBC |
1984 | Ripley's Believe It or Not! | "Hindenburg" | David R. Elliott, Anthony Mazzei, Michael J. Mitchell, David A. Whittaker | ABC |
1984 | Simon & Simon | "Betty Grable Flies Again" | Kyle Wright, Bruce Bell, Golden Felton, Phil Haberman, Donlee Jorgensen, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Don Tomlinson, Sabato Fiorello, Dave Kahn | CBS |
1985 | - | - | - | - |
1985 | Miami Vice | "Brother's Keeper" | Charles E. Moran, Bruce Bell, Victor B. Lackey, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Carl Mahakian, John Oettinger, Bernard F. Pincus, Warren Smith, Bruce Stambler, Michael D. Wilhoit, Kyle Wright, Paul Wittenberg, Jerry Cohen | NBC |
1985 | Airwolf | "Firestorm" | Michael D. Wilhoit, Gene Corso, Donlee Jorgensen, Gary Mundheim, Bob Newlan, Asher Yates, Barney Cabral, Gene L. Gillette | CBS |
1985 | Miami Vice | "Smuggler's Blues" | John A. Larsen, Scott Hecker, Harry B. Miller III, Robert Rutledge, Gary Vaughan, Jay Wilkinson, Norto Sepulveda, Jerry Cohen | NBC |
1985 | Murder, She Wrote | "Funeral at Fifty-Mile" | Anthony Magro, Anthony Milch, Linda Moss, Steve Shearsby, Billy Mauch, Laurie Higgins Tobias | CBS |
1985 | Ripley's Believe It or Not! | "Accident Research" | David R. Elliott, Doug Gray, James Wolvington, Robert Fisher, Michael J. Mitchell | ABC |
1986 | - | - | - | - |
1986 | Amazing Stories | "The Mission" | Richard L. Anderson, Wayne Allwine, James Christopher, George Fredrick, John Stacy, Burton Weinstein, Lettie Odney, Denise Whiting, Kenneth Wannberg | NBC |
1986 | Airwolf | "Eagles" | Michael D. Wilhoit, Gene Corso, Michael H. Ford, Hector C. Gika, Donlee Jorgensen, Asher Yates, Ernesto Mas, Gene L. Gillette | CBS |
1986 | Hill Street Blues | "Two Easy Pieces" | Gary Krivacek, Timothy J. Borquez, Mark R. Crookston, Bill Dannevick, Stephen Janisz, Mary Ruth Smith, Jerelyn J. Harding, Don Sanders | NBC |
1986 | Misfits of Science | "Deep Freeze" | Kyle Wright, Bruce Bell, Barney Cabral, Phil Haberman, Mark Hollingsworth, Donlee Jorgensen, Jimmy Ling, Bernard F. Pincus, Vern Shaw, Bruce Stambler, Michael D. Wilhoit, Richard Marx, Laurie Higgins Tobias | NBC |
1986 | St. Elsewhere | "Time Heals, Part 1" | Kevin Spears, Mark R. Crookston, Andrea Horta, Constance A. Kazmer, Brian F. Mars, John O. Robinson III, Dan Garde | NBC |
1987 | - | - | - | - |
1987 | Max Headroom | "Blipverts" | Doug Grindstaff, Richard Corwin, Clark Conrad, Brad Sherman, Richard Taylor, James Wolvington, Dick Bernstein | ABC |
1987 | The A-Team | "Firing Line" | Dick Wahrman, Gene Craig, Thomas McMullen, John Kaufman, Jack Woods, Roxanne Jones, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper | NBC |
1987 | Hunter | "The Castro Connection" | Sam Gemette, Dave Kulczycki, Ed Osborne, John Post, Edward L. Sandlin, Gary Vaughan, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr. | NBC |
1987 | L.A. Law | "Pilot" | Sam Horta, Petra Bach, Sam Black, Donald W. Ernst, Terence Thomas, Andrea Horta, Ron Horwitz, Constance A. Kazmer, Gary Krivacek, Russ Hill, Warner E. Leighton, Margaret Webb, Eileen Horta, John R. Harris | NBC |
1987 | Stingray | "Gemini" | Larry Mann, Ray Alba, Allan Bromberg, John M. Colwell, Joe Divitale, Jim Siracusa, John Kline, Angelo Bruzzese, Michael Dittrick | NBC |
1988 | - | - | - | - |
1988 | ' | "11001001" | Bill Wistrom, Wilson Dyer, Mace Matiosian, James Wolvington, Gerry Sackman, Keith Bilderbeck | Syndicated |
1988 | Beauty and the Beast | "No Way Down" | Anthony Mazzei, Scott Martin Gershin, Bobby Mackston, Steve Dutkovich, Dave Weathers, David Hankins, Don Sanders | CBS |
1988 | Hunter | "The Black Dahlia" | Sam Gemette, Ray Alba, John M. Colwell, William Jacobs, Jim Siracusa, Craig Vandagriff, Cliff Bell Jr., Jeff Charbonneau | NBC |
1988 | J.J. Starbuck | "Incident at Sam September" | Dick Wahrman, Joe Divitale, John Kline, Allan Bromberg, Ed Osborne, Steve Olson, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr. | NBC |
1988 | Wiseguy | "Pilot" | Gary Winter, William Jacobs, John M. Colwell, Ray Alba, Jim Siracusa, Michael O'Corrigan, William Hooper, Bill Young, Robert Gutknecht, Joe Divitale, John Kaufman, Thomas McMullen, John Kline, Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr. | CBS |
1989 | - | - | - | - |
1989 | ' | "Q Who" | Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, Gerry Sackman | Syndicated |
1989 | Beauty and the Beast | "The Watcher" | David Hankins, Bobby Mackston, Michael L. DePatie, Pat McCormick, Ralph Osborn, Richard Taylor, Bruce P. Michaels, Lori Slomka | CBS |
1989 | Hunter | "City Under Siege, Part 3" | Craig Vandagriff, Ray Alba, Cindy Marty, Ed Osborne, Steve Olson, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Jack Woods, Susan Mick | NBC |
1989 | MacGyver | "Gold Rush" | William H. Angarola, Miguel Rivera, Barbara Issak, Jon Johnson, Keith Bilderbeck, Art Ottinger, Steve Danforth | ABC |
1989 | Wiseguy | "All or Nothing" | Robert Gutknecht, John Kaufman, William Hooper, Bill Young, Edward L. Sandlin, Roxanne Jones, Paul Wittenberg, Jeff Charbonneau | CBS |
1990s
2000s
2010s
2020s
Programs with multiple awards
;4 awards- ER
- Game of Thrones
- Hill Street Blues
- Smallville
- 24
- Black Sails
- Boardwalk Empire
- Stranger Things
- The X-Files
Programs with multiple nominations
- ER
- Game of Thrones
- '
- '
- 24
- Smallville
- The X-Files
- Boardwalk Empire
- Hill Street Blues
- Black Sails
- Breaking Bad
- Gotham
- Lost
- Third Watch
- The Walking Dead
- Airwolf
- '
- Hunter
- Northern Exposure
- Quantum Leap
- Stranger Things
- Westworld
- Wiseguy
- Alias
- Battlestar Galactica
- Beauty and the Beast
- Better Call Saul
- Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
- Homeland
- Law & Order
- MacGyver
- Marvel's Daredevil
- Miami Vice
- Nikita
- Police Story
- Ripley's Believe It or Not!
- St. Elsewhere
- '
- Supernatural
- True Blood
- Twin Peaks
- The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau
- Vikings